Privacy Policy

Corporate Rewards Limited (“we”) and Novar ED&S Ltd are committed to maintaining your privacy and protecting your information when you visit and/or use this site. This Privacy Policy explains how we will use and protect your personal data. Personal data is information, or a combination of pieces of information, that allow you to be identified.


Who is the Data Controller and the Data Processor?

The Data Controller for this programme is Novar ED&S Ltd, PO Box 2223, Honeywell Sro, Turanka 96, 627 00 BRNO, Czech Republic.

The contact details of Novar ED&S Ltd for data privacy issues are:

HoneywellPrivacy@honeywell.com

The Data Processor for this programme is Corporate Rewards Limited, 20 Timothy's Bridge Road, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 9BF, United Kingdom.

Our contact details for data privacy issues are set out below.

DPO@corporaterewards.co.uk

 

What personal data do we collect and how do we use your personal data

Your name, title, company/organization name, email address, telephone and fax numbers and physical address and other relevant information (including user names and passwords) will be collected on this website and used to create a user account and enable us to provide you with the programme services. Personal data is only collected with your prior permission, and will only be used for the performance of the programme services we provide to you, to fulfil the specific purposes of the programme and associated activities, including but not limited to points banking account management, fulfilment of rewards and communications.


What do we do with your personal data?

We may use your personal data only for any of the following purposes:

  • To register you on our website and to administer the programme website and services;
  • For assessment and analysis of the programme performance and reporting to Novar ED&S Ltd and its affiliated companies;
  • To enable us to monitor, review and improve the products and services which we offer; and
  • For internal statistical user reporting.

Unless set out otherwise herein, we will never share your personal data with any other third party, unless we have informed you of the need to do so.


How do we collect personal data?

We collect your personal data using various methods including:

  • When you submit it through this website;
  • From information held and supplied by Novar ED&S Ltd and its affiliated companies; and
  • When you telephone us or correspond with us by means other than through this website.

We may combine information that we collect about you through this website with information that you provide to us by other means.


How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will retain your personal data for the period that you are registered with this programme.  Thereafter your data will be retained for 6 months to enable an orderly close of the programme for Novar ED&S Ltd and its affiliated companies and your transactional data for a period not exceeding 2 years.  Thereafter, your personal information and data will be irretrievably deleted.

We will retain personal data essential for legal or regulatory purposes for the duration of the relevant requirements.


To whom do we disclose your information?

We will not disclose to any third parties, personal information data which relates to you without your prior consent, except:

  • To Novar ED&S Ltd and its affiliated companies;
  • Where it is necessary to enable any of our staff, employees, agents, contractors, suppliers or commercial partners to provide a service to us or to perform a function on our behalf (including fulfilling orders for products or services, supplying products or services that we provide on behalf of Novar ED&S Ltd and its affiliated companies and as part of this programme); or
  • Where we have justifiable reason to consider disclosure of your information to other businesses, financial organisations or law enforcement agencies to be necessary or desirable with a view to the prevention or detection of fraud, or if we are required to or are permitted to by law.

Novar ED&S Ltd is a global company and as such your personal information may be transferred to or accessed by Novar ED&S Ltd Control Systems Limited’s affiliated companies located in countries outside of your country of residence, including, any country of the European Economic Area (EEA), the United States, and India. Novar ED&S Ltd has put in place the EU Standard Contractual Clauses in accordance with Article 46(2) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation to ensure transfers of data outside the EEA are adequately protected.

Please be aware that the privacy protections and legal requirements, including the rights of authorities to access your personal information, in some of countries outside of the EU may not be equivalent to those in your country of residence. Should the above involve the transfer of your personal information to a country outside of the EU, or to a non-EU-approved country, we will take commercially reasonable safeguards are in place with that third-party to protect your data to a level at least commensurate with that provided under the GDPR.


What rights do you have?

From May 2018, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed. This Privacy Statement meets those rights;
  • The right of access. You have the right to access the personal data that we hold about you;
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to inform us of any changes to your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right of erasure. You have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  • The right to restrict processing. You can request that we continue to store your personal data, but not to further process it;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to processing on legitimate interests; and
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for the UK is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). www.ico.org.uk / 0303 123 1113.

To exercise any of these rights, or in the event of a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Corporate Rewards Limited, 20 Timothy’s Bridge Road, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 9BF, or email DPO@corporaterewards.co.uk. We will verify your identity and will not be able to provide information until we are satisfied that you have a right to this information. Any information will be provided to you within 30 days unless in exceptional situations where we may advise you of an extension of up to 60 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response to any complaints you raise with us or you believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to your data protection supervisory authority. We would however appreciate the chance to address your concerns before you approach the supervisory authority, so please feel free to contact us regarding any complaint you may have.


Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. The website that created the cookie can then access it at a later time to recover the information, for example for use on a different page.


Our use of cookies

We use our own and third-party cookies to enable you to experience the website, for functionality purposes, and for reporting purposes to Novar ED&S Ltd and its affiliated companies.

Cookies are used both pre- and post-log in and the cookie is given a life based on system requirements, after which it expires.

Further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies.


Linking

This website may contain links to other websites which are completely unrelated to the activities involved in our business and are outside of our control.  Whilst we try to ensure that we link only to websites which share our privacy and security standards, once you have left this website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide on other websites. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question, prior to accepting the use of.


Marketing

In accordance with applicable laws, from time-to-time, we and Novar ED&S Ltd and its affiliated companies may use your personal information to contact you with important programme communications, including promotions, offers or news about the programme, and to inform you of products or services available from Novar ED&S Ltd which may be of interest to you and to send you surveys and other communications regarding Novar ED&S Ltd products and services. Please tick the box below to agree to accept these communications.

You are able to opt-out from marketing communications sent via e-mail at any time, free of charge by using the “unsubscribe” link in any e-mail marketing materials you receive from us or from Novar ED&S Ltd and its affiliated companies, or by contacting us or Novar ED&S Ltd and its affiliated companies using the contact information listed in this Privacy Policy. Depending on your country of residence, you may also be able to opt out of other types of marketing communications.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to change from time to time. We will post any changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice. Where required by law, we will obtain your prior consent to proposed changes to this Privacy Policy.